Privacy statement


We think your privacy is very important and we will carefully handle your data. Here you will find our privacy statement. This is a translation of the original Dutch version. If anything is not clear, the Dutch version of the text prevails over this English translation.

1. IDENTITY OF THE COMPANY

Name: Inno Food Company BV
Address: Lorentzweg 1A, 4131 PH Vianen, The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce: 34369699

2. PRIVACY

  1. Inno Food Company is very serious about your privacy. We process personal data about you by using our website, our services and also because you provide this information to us.
  2. We do our best to process the information you have provided to us in a careful manner.
  3. This privacy statement gives you a clear overview of what personal data we process, how we deal with these personal data and also explains as clearly as possible why we collect it.
  4. Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, in Dutch known as AVG), Inno Food Company is the so-called responsible party.

3. PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

We distinguish between the personal data that we process according to the type of contact. For each contact type we process the following data:

3.1 Clients / Business clients

  • Name and surname
  • Address, postal code and residence
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company details (Chamber of Commerce number, location and postal address, place of residence)
  • Payment information like bank account and VAT number

3.2 Suppliers

  • Name and surname
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Company details (Chamber of Commerce number, location and postal address, place of residence)
  • Payment information like bank account and VAT number

3.3 Website visitors

  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type (see also article 10)

4. SPECIAL AND / OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about visitors or persons under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16 years. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent.

If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without his permission, please contact us via info@innofoodcompany.com, then we will delete this information.

5. WHY AND FOR HOW LONG

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. To call or email you when necessary, so we are able to carry out our agreed service for you, such as delivery of ordered products;
  2. To inform you about changes in our services or products;
  3. To send you our newsletter when you’ve opted in for this (see also article 7);
  4. To analyze your behaviour on our website so we can improve the experience by tailoring it to your preferences.

Inno Food Company does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected or what is legally determined.

Inno Food Company does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Inno Food Company) involved.

6. SHARING OF INFORMATION

  1. Inno Food Company will not sell or share your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.
  2. Social media buttons are included on our website. When using them, the administrators of those services collect your data.
  3. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.
  4. Inno Food Company remains responsible for these processing operations.

7. MARKETING ACTIVITIES

  1. Clients receive our newsletter with marketing campaigns, but also to provide the customer with important information about the work to be carried out by us. The customer is always able to unsubscribe for these mailings by a link in each newsletter.
  2. You can register for the newsletter via our website. The registration process uses a so-called ‘double opt-in’, which implies that after registration via the form, permission must still be given via an email. Only then your mail address is added to the mailing list.
    After registration for the newsletter you can unsubscribe at any time by the link in each newsletter.

8. MAPPING WEBSITE VISITS

Cookies
Inno Food Company only uses technical and functional cookies. and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They make sure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preference settings. We can also optimize our website.

What if you do not like cookies
You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to not store cookies. However, this can negatively affect the functionality of our website. Once placed cookies on your PC, tablet or mobile can be removed via the settings of your browser.

9. DISCLAIMER

The information on our website has been compiled with as much care as possible. However, no rights can be attached to what is on the site. Inno Food Company can not guarantee that the website will function faultlessly and uninterrupted at all times. Inno Food Company explicitly rejects any liability with regard to the accuracy, completeness and topicality of the information provided and the (undisturbed) use of this website.

References to external sources are for information only for the user. Inno Food Company can not be held liable for the content of these external sources or the functioning of those external sites / sources. Inno Food Company can also not be held liable for the way in which these sites deal with your personal data.

It is not allowed to copy or download information, images and / or other elements of this site with the purpose of distributing or multiplying for your own gain. It is only allowed for personal use. Inno Food Company reserves the right to change the content of the website at any time without further notice.

10. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

  1. When visiting our website, Google Analytics places a cookie. We use this service to investigate how you, as a visitor, use our website and Google makes clear reports about this.
  2. We have not authorized Google to share the information collected for and to other Google services. Google may only provide the information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google.
  3. The retention period of the visitor data within Google Analytics is 26 months.
  4. Inno Food Company has signed a data processing agreement with Google.
  5. The last octet of all IP addresses has been masked. This means that the last digits of an visitor’s IP address have been made anonymous.

11. VIEW, EDIT AND REMOVE

  1. You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Inno Food Company and you have the right to data portability.
  2. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
  3. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data. Send an email to info@innofoodcompany.com. With such a request it may be that we ask for some kind of identification so that we can be sure that we make the changes to the right person. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. There are no costs associated with changes.

12. COMPLAINTS

Inno Food Company would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-deautoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

13. DATA SECURITY

Inno Food Company is serious about the protection of your data and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us directly via info@innofoodcompany.com.

14. CHANGES PRIVACY STATEMENT

As a result of all kinds of developments, including legal changes, this privacy statement is regularly updated. An amendment to this statement will be made known to everyone as much as possible, through your contact details known to Inno Food Company. We also advise you to check and review the privacy statement on a regular basis in order to determine whether you can still agree with how we handle your personal data. The most recent version of the statement prevails over previous versions.

Vianen, 13th February 2019

Inno Food Company

Lorentzweg 1a
4131 PH Vianen

T: +31 347 355 502
E: info@innofoodcompany.com

Follow us

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Inno Food Company

Lorentzweg 1a
4131 PH Vianen

T: +31 347 355 502
E: info@innofoodcompany.com

© 2019 | Design & Realization: Pica2Studio

Privacy statement | Terms and Conditions
© 2019 | Design & Realization: Pica2Studio